Celebrating Youthful Curiosity and Discovery Through Books and Reading

2018 Moonbeam Award Winners  

Jenkins Group is proud to announce the winners of the 2018 Moonbeam Children's Book Awards. Launched in 2007, the awards are intended to bring increased recognition to exemplary children’s books and their creators, and to celebrate children’s books and life-long reading. Congratulations to all the winners!

Listed below are the Moonbeam Spirit Award winners, followed by the 2018 Moonbeam Awards print category results. CLICK HERE for the Ebook category winners. 

Creating books that inspire our children to read, to learn, and to dream is an extremely important task, and these awards were conceived to reward those efforts. Each year's entries are judged by expert panels of youth educators, librarians, booksellers, and book reviewers of all ages. Award recipients receive gold, silver and bronze medals and stickers depicting a mother and child reading and silhouetted by a full moon.

This year's medalist award ceremony will be held on Saturday, November 10th, in Traverse City, Michigan.

Click here to see the 2017 Moonbeam ceremony photos.


MOONBEAM SPIRIT AWARDS

For dedication to children’s books and literacy and for inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. This year we chose books in five different areas. All recipients will receive gold medals.

Compassion

Have I Ever Told You? by Shani King; illustrated by Anna Horváth (Beaver’s Pond Press)

"Have I ever told you that 
you should always do the right thing, 
even if it's hard?"

 

 

 

Mindfulness

Make it a Good Day, written and illustrated by Jennifer Universe (Beaver’s Pond Press)

"A deep breath will be useful throughout
your whole day.
It can help you reset
when things don't go your way."

 

 

 

Exploration


Exploration:  Be Prepared! The Frankie MacDonald Guide to Life, the Weather, and Everything, by Frankie MacDonald and Sarah Sawler (Nimbus Publishing)

"Hail is the scariest weather for me because it can break windows. Tornadoes are also very scary for me, same with blizzards and earthquakes." - Frankie

 

 

Imagination

Spark: A Guide to Ignite the Creativity Inside You, by Andrea Debbink (American Girl Publishing)

"If you make or do something that doesn't turn out, don't think of it as a failure. Think of it as a prototype. Here's a secret about being creative: YOU LEARN BY MAKING."

 

 


Preservation

The Natural Storyteller: Wildlife Tales for Telling, by Georgiana Keable (Hawthorn Press)


"If you want to practice a story and there is no one around to tell it to, sometimes I tell it to a tree. First I check that no one is looking at me or they might think I am really weird. Then I tell the story and one thing is for sure -- trees can make very good listeners."

 

 

 

 

MOONBEAM AWARD PRINT CATEGORIES

1. Board Book / Cloth Book

GOLD (tie): One Eagle Soaring, by Roy Henry Vickers & Robert Budd (Harbour Publishing)

 

 

 

 


 

It’s a Circle: But Not Just a Circle! by Ripley’s Believe It or Not! (Ripley Entertainment Inc.)

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: This Book, by Kathryn Madeline Allen; illustrated by Lizzy Doyle (Albert Whitman & Co)

 

 

 

 


 

BRONZE: Vann the Artist Paints a Necklace, by Becky Palmer; illustrated by Vann Benson (Benson Palmer Books)

 

 

 


2. Alphabet / Counting Book

GOLD: Over on a Desert: Somewhere in the World, by Marianne Berkes; illustrated by Jill Dubin (Dawn Publications)

 

 

 


 

SILVER: Native American A B C, by Lisa and Colten Lechowicz; illustrated by Wade Patton (Mascot Books)

 

 

 

 

 


 

BRONZE: Alphabet Adventures: A Book of Verse with Parent Guide, by Kathy Keip; illustrated by Erin Boe (Beaver’s Pond Press)

 

 

 


3. Book Arts /Pop-up / Cut-out

GOLD: E.T.A. Hoffman’s The Nutcracker: An Enchanting Pop-Up Adaptation, story retold by Jessica Southwick; illustrations by Neiko Ng; paper engineering by Yevgeniya Yeretskaya (Jumping Jack Press)

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: What a Mess! A Pop-Up Misadventure, written, illustrated and paper engineered by Keith Allen (5AM Press)

 

 

 

 

 


 

BRONZE: Tokyo Pop-Up Book, written and paper engineered by Sam Ita (Tuttle Publishing)

 

 

 


4. Activity Book 1 - Arts & Crafts

GOLD (tie): Origami City Kit, by Joel Stern; graphic design by Konstantin Vints (Tuttle Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Origami Peace Cranes: Friendships Take Flight, written and illustrated by Sue DiCicco (Tuttle Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Dinosaurs Living in my Hair! 2, Coloring Book, by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee; illustrated by Chris Schechner and Anni Matsick (Rosevallee Creations)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Stone Painting for Kids; Designs to Spark Your Creativity, by F. Sehnaz Bac (Dover Publications)

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

5. Activity Book 2 – Educational, Science, History

GOLD (tie): My Contemporary Art Book; with Activities for Kids, by Kate Ryan; illustrations by Cally Bennett (National Gallery of Victoria)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

My Modern Art Book; with Activities for Kids,by Kate Ryan with Emily Kennel; illustrated by Cally Bennett (National Gallery of Victoria)

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER (tie): California Illustrated, by Mark Drenth (Sunnyscene)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BigFoot Visits the Big Cities of the World: A Spectacular Seek and Find Challenge for All Ages, by D.L. Miller (Fox Chapel Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: My First Book About the Five Senses, by Patricia J. Wynne, Donald M. Silver, & Rob DeSalle (Dover Publications)

 

 

 


6. Book with Music / Theatrical

GOLD: On the Luck of an Irish Sailor, by Mike Mirabella; illustrated by Amy O’Hanlon (Mirabella Books with Songs)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Yapan’s Paintbrush, by Chihiro; illustrated by Yuka Kobayashi (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Symphony Hollow, by Jessica Reino; illustrated by Emma Graham (Clear Fork Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Picture Book – Preschool

GOLD: Bathtime Dance, by Candace Smith; illustrated by Lucy Barnard (Warren Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Five Hungry Mice: A Poem by F.A.B. Dunning, Retold and Illustrated by Heather Lynn Harris (Buffalo Heritage Press)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Spill, by Jacqueline Leigh; illustrated by Erika Wilson (Mascot Books)

 

 

 

 


8. Picture Book – 4-8 Year Old

GOLD (tie): Just Bee, by Shannon Nataf; illustrated by Echo Li (Write Path Publishing)

 

 

 

 


 

Zzzookeeper, by Dr. John Hutton; illustrated by Doug Cenko (blue manatee press)

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Ayobami and the Names of the Animals, by Pilar López Ávila; illustrated by Mar Azabal (Cuento De Luz)

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: King Calm: Mindful Gorilla in the City, by Susan D. Sweet and Brenda S. Miles; illustrated by Bryan Langdo (Magination Press)

 

 

 

 


9. Picture Book – All Ages

GOLD: Mister Yes, by Carmen Gil; illustrated by Miguel Cerro (Cuento De Luz)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Lying King, by Alex Beard (Greenleaf Book Group Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): The Rag Doll Gift, by Karen Richards Toothaker; illustrated by Valentina Jaskina (Book Bridge Press)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children in the Woods, by Carl R. Sams II & Jean Stoick (Carl R. Sams Photography)

 

 

 

 


10. Juvenile Fiction – Early Reader / First Chapter Books

GOLD: Lily Lynn Give Me Some Change, by Kelsey Maxell (Building Champions Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Oh Susannah: Things that Go Bump, by Carole P. Roman; illustrated by Mateya Arkova (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Miles and Jax, by Kimber Iverson & Jill Pearson (Logic of English)

 

 

 

 


11. Pre-Teen Fiction – General

GOLD: Tillie: Heart and Soul, by Mary Atkinson (Maine Authors Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Artemis and the Violin, by Vanessa Chase; illustrated by Jo Gershman (Screech Owl Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Open: A Boy’s Wayang Adventure, by Eva Wong Nava (Ethos Books)

 

 

 

 


12. Pre-Teen Fiction – Fantasy

GOLD: The Crowns of Croswald, by D.E. Night (Stories Untold Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Del Toro Moon, by Darby Karchut (Owl Hollow Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

BRONZE (tie): Excerpts From An Unknown Guidebook (Book 1: Phases of The Moon), by Josef Bastian (Folkteller)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethyr, by MP Follin (Castleton Press)

 

 

 

 


13. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mystery

GOLD: The Clues to Kusachuma, by Adam B. Ford (H Bar Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Ms. Mulligan and the Enchanted Ice Cream, by Tiffany Elaine (IngramElliot)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Terror in Boring Town: A Sam and Rex Adventure, by Hoot N. Holler (CreateSpace)

 

 

 

 


14. Pre-Teen Fiction – Historical / Cultural

GOLD: Tutti’s Promise, by K. Heidi Fishman (MB Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Skye Bird and the Eagle Feather, by Mary Harelkin Bishop (Emmbee Ink & DriverWorks Ink)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: When Luck Runs Out, by Terri Karsten (Wagonbridge Publishing)

 

 

 


15. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mature Issues

GOLD: Jake, Lucid Dreamer, by David J. Naiman (Kwill Books)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: Whispers, by Lynn Yvonne Moon (Köehlerbooks)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Nothing But a Song, by Keri De Deo (Crystal Publishing)

 

 

 

 


16. Young Adult Fiction – General

GOLD: Apple in the Middle, by Dawn Quigley (North Dakota State University Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Trail Rules, by Melanie Hooyenga (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Hope, by Jennifer Gibson (Black Opal Books)

 

 

 

 


17. Young Adult Fiction – Fantasy / Sci-Fi

GOLD: Eat, Prey, Blood, by Elizabeth Russell (Warren Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER (tie): Elk Riders Volume 3: The Font of Jasmeen, by Ted Neill (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Labors of an Epik Punk, by Mark & Sheri Dursin (Twin Wizards Press)

 

 

 

 


18. Young Adult Fiction – Horror / Mystery

GOLD: Ember Burning: Trinity Forest Book 1, by Jennifer Alsever (Sawatch Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Clandestine, by Hannah Rials (Aletha Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

BRONZE: Orville Mouse and the Puzzle of the Sagacious Sapling, by Tom Hoffman (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 


19. Young Adult Fiction – Historical / Cultural

GOLD (tie): Rings of Time, by Renée Veillet (Self-Published)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playing by Heart, by Carmela A. Martino (Vinspire Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: Stranded: A Story of Frontier Survival, by Matthew P. Mayo (Five Star Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Mari’s Hope, by Sandy Brehl (Crispin Books)

 

 

 


20. Young Adult Fiction – Religion / Spirituality

GOLD: The Three, by Christa Kinde (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Choices: The True Story of One Family’s Daring Escape to Freedom, by J.E. Laufer (Little Egg Publishing Co.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Tiny Tim and the Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge: The Sequel to A Christmas Carol, by Norman Whaler (Beneath Another Sky Books)

 

 

 


21. Young Adult Fiction – Mature Issues

GOLD: The Space Between, by Evan Jacobs (Saddleback Educational Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Rickie Trujillo, by Nicholas Bradley (Upper Hand Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Turning in Circles, by Michelle Buckman (Vinspire Publishing)

 

 

 


22. Children’s Poetry

GOLD: The Wolf is Back, by Robert Priest; illustrated by Joan Krygsman (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: Leaf Litter Critters, by Leslie Bulion; illustrated by Robert Meganck (Peachtree Publishers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


23. Non-Fiction – Picture Book

GOLD: Grandpa Alan’s Sugar Shack, by Alan and Kamie Page; illustrated by David Geister (Page Education Foundation)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: He’s Your Daddy: Ducklings, Joeys, Kits, and More, by Charline Profiri; illustrated by Andrea Gabriel (Dawn Publications)

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Goodnight Traverse City, by Mandy Toomey; illustrated by Jim Dewildt (Ampersand, Inc.)

 

 

 


24. Non-Fiction – Chapter Book

GOLD: Maria Sibylla Merian, Artist. Scientist. Adventurer, by Sarah B. Pomeroy and Jeyaraney Kathirithamby (Getty Publications)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: A Smart Girl’s Guide: Sports & Fitness, by Therese Kauchak Maring (American Girl Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): Ripley’s Believe It Or Not! Time Warp, by Ripley’s Believe It Or Not! (Ripley Entertainment Inc)

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Dark Matters: Nature’s Reaction to Light Pollution, by Joan Marie Galat (Red Deer Press)

 

 

 

 


25. Animals / Pets

GOLD: Paddle Perch Climb: Bird Feet Are Neat, Written and illustrated by Laurie Ellen Angus (Dawn Publications)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: The Dog at the Gate: How a Throw-Away Dog Becomes Special, by Sunny Weber (Pups & Purrs Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Lucy Loves Sherman, by Catherine Bailey; illustrated by Meg Walters (Sky Pony Press)

 

 

 


26. Multicultural Non-Fiction – Picture Book

GOLD: The Worst First Day: Bullied While Desegregating Central High, by Elizabeth Eckford, Dr. Eurydice Stanley and Grace Stanley (Lamp Press)

 

 

 


SILVER: My First Book of Vietnamese Words, by Tran Thi Minh Phuoc; illustrated by Nguyen Thi Hop & Nguyen Dong (Tuttle Publishing)

 

 

 


 

BRONZE: Song of Hope, by Joan Donaldson; illustrated by PJ Lyons (Tandem Light Press)

 

 

 

 


27. Comic – Graphic Novel

GOLD: Photographic: The Life of Graciela Iturbide, by Isabel Quintero & Zeke Peña (Getty Publications)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Musnet 4: The Tears of the Painter, by Kickliy (Uncivilized Books)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Pizza Tree: For Those with a Taste for Horror, by Mark & Chase Poulton, Ryan Onorato (Arcana Studio)

 

 

 

 


28. Religion / Spirituality

GOLD (tie): Not Especially Special, by Katie Savage; pictures by Emily Henebrey (Self-Published)  

 

 

 

 


 

The Blessed Bananas: A Muslim Fable, by Tayyaba Syed; illustrated by Melani Putri (Prolance)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Loyola Kids Book of Bible Stories, by Amy Welborn (Loyola Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Almost a Minyan, by Lori S. Kline (Sociosights Press)

 

 


29. Holiday

GOLD: Zuzu’s Petals: A Dream of It’s a Wonderful Life, by Karolyn Grimes & Karen Deming; illustrated by Karen Deming (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 


 

SILVER: Fred & Tator’s Christmas Star, by Diane Shapley-Box (Apple Pie Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Finding Frankenstein: A Halloween Story, by Liz Bockelman (Graphocity Books)

 

 

 


30. Book with Merchandise (plush toy, etc.)

GOLD: Dinosaurs Living in My Hair! 2, by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee; illustrated by Anni Matsick (Rosevallee Creations)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Lil’ Bunny Sue Roux: Photo Book & Inspirational Quotes, written and photographed by Rachel Korsen; additional photography by Jackie Deak Akey & Lindsay Maloan (Polar Press and Stuffimals)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE (tie): How to Turn Your Mom into a Monster, by Aurora Whittet (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Grady Gets Glasses, by Dede Rittman; illustrated by Lauren Givens Wood (Mascot Books)

 

 

 


31. Spanish Language Book

GOLD (tie): El Viaje De Kalak (Kalak’s Journey), by María Quintana Silva & Marie-Noëlle Hébert (Cuento de Luz)

 

 

 

 

La Desenfrenada Podadora de Césped (The Runaway Lawnmower), by Mary Morgan; illustrated by Hannah Fritzke (Buttonwood Press)

 

 

 

SILVER: La Papa Magica (The Magic Potato), by Elaine Ambrose; translated by Emily Nielsen; illustrated by Patrick Bochnak (Mill Park Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: [Tu nombre] y el Delfin ([Your Name] and the Dolphin), by Saskia Reusens; illustrated by Katrien Van Schuylenbergh (TimTimTom Books)

 

 

 


32. Environmental Issues

GOLD: The Jaguar’s Story, by Kosa Ely; illustrated by Radhe Gendron (Chandra Media)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: A Seal Named Patches, by Roxanne Beltran & Patrick Robinson (University of Alaska Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Tantrum that Saved the World, by Megan Herbert & Michael E. Mann (World Saving Books)

 

 


33. Health Issues

GOLD: Outsmarting Worry: An Older Kid’s Guide to Managing Anxiety, by Dawn Huebner PhD (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: What Does Consent Really Mean? by Pete Wallis & Thalia Wallis  (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Moon Prince and the Sea, by Daniela Rose Anderson (Et Alia Press)

 

 

PURCHASE HERE


34. Mind-Body-Spirit / Self-Esteem

GOLD: F is for Feminist: An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages, by Kim Collins; photography by Jeff Bartee Photography; graphic design by Jacqueline Kraft (Mascot Books)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Mirror, Mirror, by Barbara J. Freeman; illustrated by Ruth Araceli Rodríguez (Laredo Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Golden Sparkles: An Introduction to Mindfulness, by Catarina R. Peterson illustrations by Mateya Arkova (Grosvenor House Publishing)

 

 


35. Reading Skills / Literacy

GOLD: A Duck in a Sock: Four Phonics Stories, by Elspeth Rae and Rowena Rae; illustrated by Elisa Gutiérrez (44 Sounds Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson, by Joseph Kimble; illustrated by Kerry Bell (Iguana Books)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Sara and the Pooka, by Russ Fugal (Sara.ai Books)

 

 


36. Best First Book – Picture Book

GOLD: Bits & Pieces, by A.J. Snyder; illustrated by Leah Snyder Leitch (Sweetgrass Books)

 

 

 

 

 


SILVER: Goodnight Trilobite, by Steve Vanlandingham; illustrated by Shanda Willis McDonald (Chickasaw Press)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Inn at the Edge of the World, written and illustrated by Jeremy J. Gritton (Self-Published)

 

 

 


37. Best First Book – Chapter Book

GOLD: The Stump: Abridged Version - The Early Years, by CSM Terry L. Braddock, U.S. Army (Ret.) with Kathleen A. Braddock (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: What the Wind Can Tell You, by Sarah Marie A. Jette (Islandport Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: The Culling: Book 1, by Tricia Wentworth (Self-Published)

 

 

 


38. Best Illustrator

GOLD: Leo’s Gift, by Susan Blackaby and Joellyn Cicciarelli; illustrated by Carrie Schler (Loyola Press)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Letters from New York: Making Pictures with the A-B-C, by Maree Coote (Melbournestyle Books)

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Dinosaurs Living in My Hair! 2, by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee; illustrated by Anni Matsick (RoseVallee Creations)

 

 

 


39. Best Book by Youth Author (under 18)

GOLD: Boys' Moods Matter: Overcoming My Struggle with Depression, by Joseph Lou (Self-Published)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Expedition to the Galápagos Islands, by Grayson Rigby (Salty Paws Publishing)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Glitter the Unicorn Goes to the Moon, by Callie Chapman; illustrations by Bronwyne Chapman & Callie Chapman (Self-Published)

 

 


40. Best Book Series – Picture Book

GOLD: What Do You Do…Series, by Kobi Yamada; illustrated by Mae Besom (Compendium)

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: Piccadilly and Her Magical World Series, by Lisa Anne Novelline; illustrated by Ryan Jude Novelline, Phillip Light, and Nicola Hwang (Self-Published)

 

 

BRONZE: The Adventures of Lovey Series, by Dixon Douglas; illustrated by Jordan Wray (Warren Publishing)


41. Best Book Series – Chapter Book

GOLD: Lucky Luke’s Hunting Adventures, by Kevin Lovegreen (Lucky Luke)

 

 

 

SILVER: The Bass Lake Bunch, by Leslie J. May & Charles R. Ratliff (Lost Lake Cottage Publishing)

 

 

 

 

BRONZE: Tales of Mr. Snuggywhiskers, by C.F. Crawford; illustrated by L.H. Crawford (Lauco Press)


42. Best Book Series – Non-Fiction

 

GOLD: Make It Happen! Series, by Dan Gunderman and Ryan Hume (Lightswitch Learning)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER: I Have a Question About…Series, by Arlen Grad Gaines and Meredith Englander Polsky (Jessica Kingsley Publishers)

 

 


 

BRONZE: If You Were Me and Lived In…Series, by Carole P. Roman, Various illustrators (Self-Published)
 

 

 

 

 

CLICK HERE to go to the Ebook Categories Medalist Page