Celebrating Youthful Curiosity and Discovery Through Books and Reading

2013 Moonbeam Winners 

1. Board Book / Cloth Book

Gold: Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star, by Charles Reasoner (Picture Window Books)

Silver: Look Left, Look Right, Look Left Again, by Ginger Pate; illustrated by Rhett Ransom Pennell (Greene Bark Press)

Bronze: Words, by Shelley Sleeper; designed by Francisco Macias (Simple Steps)

2. Alphabet / Counting Book

Gold: You Can Count on Gracie, by Joan Harrison (Little Minute Publishing)

Silver: Count the Sheep to Sleep, by Philippa Rae; illustrated by Stéphanie Röhr (Sky Pony Press)

Bronze: All Hallow’s ABC, written and illustrated by Jenni Kaye (Daring Ink Press)

3. Books Arts / Pop-up / Cut-out

Gold: ABC, by Santiago Beascoa; illustrated by Patricia Geis (Lupita Books)

Silver: Take a Peek with Peek-a-Bear, by Jill Mangel Weisfeld; illustrated by Garry Thorburn (Peek-A-Bear Press)

Bronze: The Oldest Bedtime Story Ever, written and illustrated by Benjamin Morse (Orson & Co)

4. Activity Book 1 - Games, Arts & Crafts, etc.

Gold: Time to Create: Hands-On Explorations in Process Art for Young Children, by Christie Burnett (Gryphon House)

Silver (tie): All Me, All the Time, by Karla Oceanak; illustrated by Kendra Spanjer (Bailiwick Press)

Spot the Differences: Art Masterpiece Mysteries Book 4, by Dover editors (Dover Publications)

Bronze: Dessert Designer: Creations You Can Make and Eat! by Dana Meachen Rau (Capstone Young Readers)

5. Activity Book 2 - Educational, Science, History, etc.

Gold: Big Book of Earth & Sky, by Carolyn Reeves and Bodie Hodge (Master Books)

Silver: Forensics: Uncover the Science and Technology of Crime Scene Investigation, by Carla Mooney; illustrated by Samuel Carbaugh (Nomad Press)

Bronze: Discover the Yellowstone River, by Project WET; illustrated by Peter Grosshauser (Project WET Foundation)

6. Book with Music/Theatrical

Gold: Fireflies and Shooting Stars – “The Tale of Enzo, by Ed Raarup; illustrated by Lindsay D. Nery (MoonWatch Productions)

Silver: Voices Across the Lakes, Great Lakes Stories and Songs, by Anita Pinson; illustrated by Emmeline Hall (Pine Lake Press)

Bronze: The Little Song That Wanted to Be a Symphony, music by William Grant Still; words by Verna Arvey; illustrated by Victor Cano (The Master-Player Library)

7. Picture Book - Preschool 

Gold: Never Ever, written and illustrated by Jo Empson (Child’s Play)

Silver: Sitting on a Zinnia & Other Sweet Dreams, by Ellie Alldredge-Bell; illustrated by Stacey Williams-Ng (Little Creek Press)

Bronze: Colorful Cats, written and illustrated by Karen Ann Smith (Jump the Moon Studio)


8. Picture Book - 4-8 Year Old

Gold: The Bramble, by Lee Nordling; illustrated by Bruce Zick (Carolrhoda Books)

Silver (tie)The Magic Ball of Wool, by Susanna Isern; illustrated by Nora Hilb (Cuento de Luz) 

Commonplace Birthday, written and illustrated by Karima Cammell (Dromedary Press)

Bronze: Al and Teddy, written and illustrated by Neil Waldman (Dream Yard Press)

9. Picture Book - All Ages

Gold: Nic and Nellie, written and illustrated by Astrid Sheckels (Islandport Press)

Silver (tie): A Persistent Vine, by Han Tran & Christinia Cheung; illustrated by Hsiao-Yen Chi (Hands-on-Prints)

Flood, by Alvaro F. Villa (Picture Window Books)

Bronze (tie): Unplugged: Ella Gets Her Family Back, by Laura Pedersen; illustrated by Penny Weber (Tilbury House)

The Apron: Stories From the Farm, by Guy Kelm; illustrated by Brady Bussler (Green Kite Publishing)

10. Juvenile Fiction

Gold: Third Grade Mix-Up: Sidney & Sydney Book 1, by Michele Jakubowski; illustrated by Luisa Montalto (Picture Window Books)

Silver: Three Green Rats, An Eco Tale, by Linda Mason Hunter and Suzanne Summersgill (Ink Pinn Press)

Bronze: The Case of the Superstar Scam: Milo & Jazz Mysteries Book 10, by Lewis B. Montgomery; illustrated by Amy Wummer (The Kane Press)

11. Pre-Teen Fiction – General

Gold: Angel and Brie, by Barbara Lopuszynski (Outskirts Press)

Silver: The Knighting of Sir Kaye: Sir Kaye the Boy Knight Book 1, by Don M. Winn; illustrated by Dave Allred (Cardboard Box Adventures)

Bronze: Game Face, by Andy Kantar; illustrated by Fran Keleher (Whiskey Creek Press)

12. Pre-Teen Fiction - Fantasy

Gold (tie): Wish: Faerieground Trilogy Book 1, by Beth Bracken and Kay Fraser; illustrated by Odessa Sawyer (Capstone Young Readers) 

Shade & Sorceress: The Last Days of Tian Di Book 1, by Catherine Egan (Coteau Books)

Silver: Jack Templar and the Monster Hunter Academy: The Templar Chronicles, Book Two, by Jeff Gunhus (Seven Guns Press)

Bronze: Brody Boondoggle, The Last Akaway – A Spirit Animal Adventure, by Gary Karton (Brattle Publishing Group)

13. Pre-Teen Fiction - Mystery

Gold: Hocus Pocus Hotel, by Michael Dahl; illustrated by Lisa K. Weber (Capstone)

Silver: Lost in Petra, by Melissa Mahle & Kathryn Dennis (SpyGirls Press)

Bronze: Inspector Rumblepants and the Case of the Golden Haggis, by Mike Blyth; illustrated by Mike Motz (Boutique of Quality Books Publishing)

14. Pre-Teen Fiction - Historical/Cultural

Gold: Taking the Reins, by Dayle Campbell Gaetz (Coteau Books)

Silver: The Boy Who Slept With Bears, by George R. Douthit, III (Rhyolite Press)

Bronze: The Voice of Thunder, by Mirka M.G. Breen (WiDō Publishing)

15. Pre-Teen Fiction – Mature Issues

Gold: September’s Big Assignment, by Dr. Bena R. Hartman (Ferne Press)

Silver: The Tattered Prayer Book, by Ellen Bari; illustrated by Avi Katz (Gihon River Press)

Bronze: Kitten Caboodle, by Paige Grant; illustrated by Lisa Carol Williams (Azro Press)

16. Young Adult Fiction - General

Gold (tie): After Isaac, by Avra Wing (Olinville Press)

The Silent Summer of Kyle McGinley, by Jan Andrews (Great Plains Teen Fiction)

Silver: Fall Down Seven, by C.E. Edmonson (WinePress Publishing)

Bronze: Screaming Quietly, by Evan Jacobs (Saddleback Educational Publishing)

17. Young Adult Fiction - Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Gold: The Twelve-Fingered Boy, by John Hornor Jacobs (Carolrhoda Lab)

Silver (tie): Dragon Lords Rising, by Lucinda Hare (Thistleburr Publishing) 

Atlantis Rising, by T.A. Barron (Philomel)

Bronze: The Silver Sphere, by Michael Dadich (Evolved Publishing)

18. Young Adult Fiction - Horror/Mystery

Gold: Second Verse, by Jennifer Walkup (Luminis Books)

Silver: Lake Thirteen, by Greg Herren (Bold Strokes Books)

Bronze: Breaking Glass, by Lisa Amowitz (Spencer Hill Press)

19. Young Adult Fiction - Historical/Cultural

Gold: Violins of Autumn, by Amy McAuley (Walker Publishing)

Silver: Her Mother’s Secret, by Barbara Garland Polikoff (Allium Press)

Bronze: Whisper Falls, by Elizabeth Langston (Spencer Hill Press)

20. Young Adult Fiction - Religion/Spirituality

Gold: Children of Angels: Book One of the New Nephilim Series, by Kathryn Dahlstrom (WinePress Publishing)

Silver: A Miracle for Micah: Faith in Hard Times, by Mike and Carol Wyrick (WinePress Kids)

Bronze: The Field, by Tracy Richardson (Luminis Books)

21. Young Adult Fiction - Mature Issues

Gold: Being Emily, by Rachel Gold (Bella Books)

Silver: Crumble, by Fleur Philips (Self-Published)

Bronze (tie): OMG Queer: Short Stories by Queer Youth, edited by Radclyffe and Katherine E. Lynch, PhD (Bold Strokes Books Soliloquy)

Maybe I Will, by Laurie Gray (Luminis Books)

22. Children's Poetry

Gold: Mooseclumps, written and illustrated by Ryan T. Bliss (Artsy Bee)

Silver (tie): Rosa Rose, by Robert Priest; illustrated by Joan Krygsman (Wolsak & Wynn)

The Bubble Collector, written and illustrated by Vikram Madan (CreateSpace)

Bronze: Moon Cleaning, by Skip Weinstock; illustrated by Yura Osborn (Millennium Press)

23a. Non-Fiction - Picture Book 

Gold: What’s in the Garden? by Marianne Berkes; illustrated by Cris Arbo (Dawn Publications)

Silver: The Discovery of Longitude, by Joan Marie Galat; illustrated by Wes Lowe (Pelican Publishing)

Bronze: Hey, Charleston! The True Story of the Jenkins Orphanage Band, by Anne Rockwell; illustrated by Colin Bootman (Carolrhoda Books)

23b. Non-Fiction – Animals/Pets

Gold: The Eye of the Whale: A Rescue Story, written and illustrated by Jennifer O’Connell (Tilbury House)

Silver (tie): Growler the Wolf Pup, by Jenni Bidner (Ajax Acres)

Squirt the Otter: The True Story of an Orphaned Otter, by Tracy L. Mikowski; illustrated by P.M. Richard (Talking Crow Publishing)

Bronze (tie): Fish Do WHAT in the Water? The Secret Lives of Marine Animals, by Caroline Patterson; illustrated by Robert Rath (Farcountry Press)

Ferdinand Fox’s First Summer, by Mary Holland (Sylvan Dell Publishing)

24. Non-Fiction - Young Adult 

Gold: National Parks: A Kid’s Guide to America’s Parks, Monuments, and Landmarks, by Erin McHugh; illustrated by Neal Aspinall (Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers)

Silver: The Split History of the Civil War, by Stephanie Fitzgerald (Compass Point Books)

Bronze: Go Teen Writers: How to Turn Your First Draft into a Published Book, by
Stephanie Morrill and Jill Williamson (Novel Teen Press)

25. Multicultural - Picture Book

Gold: Three Years and Eight Months, by Icy Smith; illustrated by Jennifer Kindert (East West Discovery Press)

Silver: I Know an Old Mzee Who Swallowed a Fly, by Cathy Kreutter; illustrated by Johnmary Mukiza and Eric Kreutter (Cornerstone Development/North Star Publishers)

Bronze (tie): Finders Keepers? A True Story in India, by Robert Arnett; illustrated by Smita Turakhia (Atman Press)

Chikasha Stories Volume Two: Shared Voices, by Glenda Galvan; illustrated by Jeannie Barbour (Chickasaw Press)

26. Multicultural Non-Fiction - Young Adult

Gold: Eagle of Delight: Portrait of the Plains Indian Girl in the White House, by Dr. Jean A. Lukesh (Field Mouse Productions)

Silver: Bumbling Through Hong Kong, written and illustrated by Tom Schmidt (Kakibubu Media Limited)

Bronze: I Call Him My Brother, by Chris Morse and Robel Alemu; edited by Carolynne Krusi (AuthorHouse)

27. Religion/Spirituality

Gold (tie): The Oldest Bedtime Story Ever, written and illustrated by Benjamin Morse (Orson & Co)

Grandmother’s Cabin, by Angela Rout (Angela Rout Design)

Silver: The Princess, the Pearls & the Pekingese, by Elizabeth Jamie Katz; illustrated by Dominick Blanda (DC Press)

Bronze: In the Garden of Our Minds and Other Buddhist Stories, by Michelle L. Johnson-Weider; illustrated by Brian Chen (Blue Moon Aurora)

28. Holiday

Gold: Melissa’s Halloween Wish, by Dona Ross Pratt; illustrated by Megan Cunningham (Little Creek Press)

Silver (tie): The Dragon in the Christmas Tree, by Patrick W. Ledray; illustrated by Kim Gordon (Romanian Dragons)

Gift of a Servant, by Tamara Amos; illustrated by David W. Luebbert (Mystical Rose)

Bronze: The Myth of Santa’s Beard, by Sharon Thayer; illustrated by Marci Chambers (Carousel Publishing)

29. Book with Merchandise

Gold: Bubble Tubbie (bathtub book and bubble light set), by Epiphany Schwarz; illustrated by Epiphany Schwarz and Brian Swanson (Black Catapult Publishing/Epiphany Schwarz LLC)

Silver: My Home, An Oneida Legend (Blu-ray and DVD short film)by Peter Hale (Oneida Indian Nation)

Bronze: The Adventures of Snitch the Fraccoon – Book One: In Search of the Magic Crystals (plush fraccoon), by John Shelley; illustrated by Stefan Wollmar (Bag-O-Loot)

30. Spanish Language – Picture Book

Gold: Luces de Feria (Fairground Lights), by Fran Nuño; illustrated by Enrique Quevedo (Cuento de Luz)

Silver: ¿Es mío? Una historia verdadera en la India (Finders Keepers? A True Story in India), by Robert Arnett; illustrated by Smita Turakhia (Atman Press)

Bronze: Ser Filiberta (I Want to Be Philberta), by Mar Pavón; illustrated by Alex Pelayo (Cuento de Luz)

31. Spanish Language – Chapter Book

Gold: Mi Mariposa Azul (My Blue Butterfly), by Mercedes Alvarez Rodman (Vineyard Stories)

Silver: Victor, el zopilote renuente (Victor, the Reluctant Vulture), by Jonathan Hanson; illustrated by Kim Kanoa Duffek (Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum Press)

Bronze: Cartas para siempre (Letters Forever), by Tom Luna; illustrated by Laura Alvarez (Lectura Books)

32. Environmental Issues

Gold: When Rivers Burned: The Earth Day Story, by Linda Crotta Brennan; illustrated by Lisa Greenleaf (Apprentice Shop Books)

Silver: Douwlina: A Rhino’s Story, by Grace Borgeson (Bright Sky Press)

Bronze: Fidget’s Folly, by Stacey Patterson; illustrated by Vadim Gorbatov (Mountain Press Publishing/The Raptor Education Foundation)

33. Health Issues

Gold: 47 Strings: Tessa’s Special Code, by Becky Carey; illustrated by Bonnie Leick (Little Creek Press)

Silver: Gordy and the Magic Diet, by Kim Diersen and April Runge; illustrated by Carrie Hartman (Special Kids Enterprises)

Bronze: Sammie & Sax in the Land of Quinoa: The Search for a Balanced Meal, by Sheila Kemper Dietrich; illustrated by Timothy Foss (Livliga)

34. Mind-Body-Spirit/Self-Esteem

Gold (tie): Shovelful of Sunshine, by Stacie Vaughn Hutton; illustrated by Cheryl Harness (Headline Kids)

Heroes, Villains, and Vincent, by Trenton Payne; illustrated by Shahab ShamShirsaz (Spirit Boy Publishing)

Silver: Happy, Sad, & Everything In Between: All About My Feelings, by Sunny Im-Wang, Psy.D., S.S.P.; illustrated by Alex McVey (lilSprout Press)

Bronze: Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy, by Carol McCloud and Caryn Butzke; illustrated by Glenn Zimmer (Ferne Press)

35. Reading Skills/Literacy

Gold: I See the World (Yo veo el mundo), by Tom Luna; illustrated by Christina Song (Lectura Books)

Silver: Doodling Dragons: An ABC Book of Sounds by Denise Eide; illustrated by Ingrid Hess (Pedia Learning)

Bronze: Night Buddies, Imposters and One Far-Out Flying Machine, by Sands Hetherington; illustrated by Jessica Love (Dune Buggy Press)

36. Best First Book - Picture Book

Gold: Dear Bully of Mine, by Vicki Fraser; illustrated by Cody and Sean McGrath (Domnizelles Publications)

Silver: Winds, A Legend from the Lower Yukon, by Armen and Aida Marasli; illustrated by Zepur Hanimyan (World Legends for Kids)

Bronze (tie): My Name Is Leona, by Carol Gahara Harris; illustrated by Kim Fujiwara (Snowy Night Publishing)

The Pajamas of My Dreams, by Laurie Collins; illustrated by Margie Florini (Three Bean Press)

37. Best First Book - Chapter Book

Gold: Snowcial: An Antarctic Social Network Story, by Chelsea Prince; photography by Keoki Flagg and Robert Pittman (Chelsea Print & Publishing)

Silver: Spaghetti Is NOT a Finger Food (And Other Life Lessons),by Jodi Carmichael; illustrated by Sarah Ackerley (Little Pickle Press)

Bronze: Why Kimba Saved the World, by Meg Welch Dendler (Serenity Mountain Publishing)

38. Best Illustrator

Gold: Zuzanna Celej, for Inside My Imagination, by Marta Arteaga (Cuento de Luz)

Silver (tie): Nívola Uyá, for A Very, Very Noisy Tractor by Mar Pavón (Cuento de Luz)

Danny Popovici, for World on a String, by Larry Phifer (Storytime Works)

Bronze: Jo Empson, for Rabbityness, by Jo Empson (Child’s Play)

39. Best Book by Youth Author

Gold: Playing Fairy Godmother, by Rachel Jeffries (Lizard Ventures)

Silver (tie): The Adventures of Detective Luke, by Wilson Grant Hickman (CreateSpace)

Luna: Puppy Detective, by Kesmine G. Hickman (CreateSpace)

Bronze: The Adventures of Fin and Aivilo, by various authors (The Art Cabriolet)

40a. Best Book Series – Fiction (Picture Book)

Gold: Maurice’s Valises Series: Moral Tails in an Immoral World,by J.S. Friedman; illustrations by Chris Beatrice (Mouse Prints Press)

Silver: Carlos and Friends Series, by Fiona Murray; illustrated by Dinalie Dabarera (Palmer Higgs Publishing)

Bronze: Purple Paw Prints Series, by Sarah Mounsey; illustrated by Jade Fang (Brindal Books)

40b. Best Book Series – Fiction (Chapter Book)

Gold: The Tale of Edgar Trunk, by Jason O. Silva (Thimble Publishing)

Silver: The Dragonsdome Chronicles, by Lucinda Hare (Corgi Books/Thistleburr Publishing)

Bronze: The Red Hand Adventures, by Joe O’Neill (Black Ship Publishing)

41. Best Book Series – Non-Fiction

Gold: Read-Aloud Series, edited by Glorya Hale, Pamela Horn, and Susan Kantor (Black Dog & Levanthal Publishers)

Silver: Badger Biography Series, by various authors (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Bronze: Illumination Leadership Series, by Kari Holloway, Ph.D.; illustrated by Eva Vagreti (Illumination Leadership)

Moonbeam Spirit Awards

For dedication to children’s books and literacy and for inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. This year we chose three books in three different areas. All recipients will receive gold medals.

Art: Squircle, written and illustrated by Andrea Skyberg (Wooden Nickel Press)

The artwork in this book was crafted from fabrics collected from around the world and worked on in collaboration with five Wisconsin schools. Students added their own unique designs through free-hand embroidery to adorn each animal.

"Our mission at Wooden Nickel Press is to publish books that exhibit an original & inspired connection between storytelling and fine art."



Music: My Book About Musical Instruments, by Claudia Baumgaertner Lemmerz (Touch the Music)

"Especially at preschool age, children are like sponges and eagerly waiting for the next exciting thing to do. Why not let your child experience the fascination of musical instruments? I wish to plant seeds in all children to make music an important and everlasting part of their lives...when they make the first sound, their eyes get bigger and bigger and then they don't want to stop."




Literature: The Seeker: A Nocturnal Journal, written and illustrated by Rebecca Janes (Self-Published)

Ms. Janes has worked for sixteen years as a mental health counselor in Westport, Massachusetts.

    "My eyes can stop listening to noises outside,
    And listen, very quietly, inside.

    There is treasure to search for
         And joy to find.

    I can become anything...
         What shall I be tonight?


E-Book Results

E1. Children’s Picture Book

Gold: Swamp Things, by Ronald L. Morris; illustrated by Chris Beatrice (Tailwind Books)

Silver: Every Walrus Can Fly, by Brian Phillips (The Basement)

Bronze: Randy the Raindrop, by Patty Jean Wiese; illustrated by Kim Sponaugle (Stormy Day Books)

E2. Children’s Picture Book – Enhanced & Apps

Gold: Where Do Balloons Go? An Uplifting Mystery, by Jamie Lee Curtis; illustrated by Laura Cornell (Auryn Apps)

Silver: Tales From the Playroom – Part One: The Arrival of Erste Farben, by Edit L. Molnár; illustrated by Lídia Steiner (Webstar Csoport)

Bronze: Priscilla McDoodleNutDoodleMcMae Asks Why? by Janet Mary Sinke; illustrated by Craig Pennington; design by Mintium Digital (My Grandma and Me Publishing)

E3. Fiction – Pre-Teen

GoldEsme Dooley, by Jane Donovan and Rosie McTozy (Sky Candle Press)

Silver: Ennara and the Fallen Druid, by Angela Myron (Stardance Publishing)

Bronze: Scary Spring: Our Polio Fright of 1955, by C.A. Hartnell (Hawk Prints Publishing)

E4. Fiction – Young Adult

Gold: The Knoll, by Ginger Cucolo (Allen House Publishing)

SilverThe Adventures of Alice Creek, by Emily Knight (Emily Knight Publishing)

BronzeElvis A. Eagle, by C.R. Sinclair (Scribe Press)

E5. Non-Fiction

Gold: The Worry Chest System, by Howard Abraham (The Worry Chest System LLC)

Silver: Your Amazing Heart (For Kids Only), by Edwin Lee, Jim Huth and Bryan Burright (IHB Publishing)

Bronze: Red Is… by Ivy Wong (Ripple Digital Publishing)

E6. Languages / Cultural

Gold:  ¡Despierta al Amor! (Wake Up To Love, Lessons on Friendship from a Dog Named Rudy), written and illustrated by Corinne Humphrey (Lucky Penny Press)

SilverAlistair the Armadillo: Journey to the Stars, by Mike Brumby; illustrated by Cipta Croft-Cusworth (MBDigital Media)

BronzeCinderella Spinderella, by Mark Binder; illustrated by Steve Mardo (Light Publications)