Celebrating Youthful Curiosity and Discovery Through Books and Reading

2011 Moonbeam Winners


1. Board Book/Cloth Book

Gold: The Sad Mad Glad Baby, by Chuck Stump and Jim Strawn (Four Dolphins Press)

Silver: Color Bears, by Judy Palaferro (Umbrage Editions)

Bronze: Dahlov Ipcar’s Farmyard Alphabet, by Dahlov Ipcar (Islandport Press)

2. Alphabet/Counting Book

Gold: Just About a Year, by Lois & Leslie Ehrin (Mellowood Publishing)

Silver (tie): African Animals Alphabet Book, by Stanford Apseloff (Ohio Distinctive Publishing)

Counting on Fruit with Nerdel, by Drs. Robin and Marc Kesselman; illustrated by Natali Martinez (The Nerdel Company)

Bronze: Alphabet Denver, by Kitty Migaki (I See It Books)

3. Pop-Up/Cut-Out

Gold: Snowflakes, by Jennifer Preston Chushcoff; Illustrated and engineered by Yevgeniya Yeretskaya (Jumping Jack Press)

Silver: Mo Smells Pink: A Scentsational Journey, by Margaret Hyde; illustrated and inspired by Amanda Giacomini (Mo’s Nose LLC)

Bronze: Charlie and Trike in the Grand Canyon Adventure, by Ken Ham with Karen Hansel; illustrations by Portland Studios (Master Books)

4. Activity Book 1 - Games, Arts & Crafts

Gold: My Beastly Book of Twisted Tales, by Bérengère Delaporte (Owlkids Books)

Silver: The Goofy Gourmet: A Perfect Picnic, by Michael Mei; illustrated by Mike Motz (GoofyGourmet.com)

Bronze: Tiny Toes: A Creative Movement Class for Young Children, by Morgan Grubola; illustrated by Kay Polson Grubola; photographed by Richard Grubola (Butler Books)

5. Activity Book 2 - Educational, Science, History

Gold: Busy with Bugs: 160 Interesting Things to Do with Bugs, by Toni Albert; illustrated by Margaret Brandt (Trickle Creek Books)

Silver: Active Imagination Activity Book: 50 Sensorimotor Activities, by Kelly Tilley, MCISc, OTR/L (Sensory World/Future Horizons)

Bronze: Quarterama: Ideas & Designs of America’s State Quarters, by Garrett Burke (Newtona, LLC)

6. Book with Music/Theatrical

Gold: Chicken Joe Forgets Something Important, by Trout Fishing in America; illustrated by Stéphane Jorisch (The Secret Mountain)

Silver: The Roof Top Hop, Words and Music by Michael Sheahan; illustrated by Doug Wright (Finest Books)

Bronze: Emus and Owlhoots, Written and illustrated by Sid Hausman (Azro Press)

7. Picture Book - Preschool 

Gold: Crabby Pants, by Julie Gassman; illustrated by Richard Watson (Picture Window Books)

Silver: The Vole Brothers, written and illustrated by Roslyn Schwartz (Owlkids Books)

Bronze: The Five Senses of Love, by Janet Parsons; illustrated by Claire Richards (Potoroo Publishing)

8. Picture Book - 4-8 Year Old

Gold: The Lost and Found Pony, Written and illustrated by Tracy Dockray (Feiwel and Friends)

Silver (tie): My Cat, Coon Cat, by Sandy Ferguson Fuller; illustrated by Jeannie Brett (Islandport Press)

Night (A counting backwards book!), by Melessa Henderson & Jana Schweiss (Dreamland Books)

Bronze: Sheila Says We’re Weird, by Ruth Ann Smalley; illustrated by Jennifer Emery (Tilbury House Publishers)

9. Picture Book - All Ages

Gold (tie): Ben and Lucy Play Pond Hockey, by Andrew Sherburne; illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under, by Marianne Berkes; illustrated by Jill Dubin (Dawn Publications)

Silver (tie): Moon Mangoes, by Lindy Shapiro; illustrated by Kathleen Peterson (BeachHouse Publishing)

Deep in the Desert, by Rhonda Lucas Donald; illustrated by Sherry Neidigh (Sylvan Dell Publishing)

Bronze: Faces…Who are We?, by Cathy Isles; illustrated by Michelle Eggan (Dreamland Books)

10. Juvenile Fiction

Gold: Kylie Jean Blueberry Queen, by Marci Peschke; illustrated by Tuesday Mourning (Picture Window Books)

Silver: The Case of the July 4th Jinx (Book 5 in The Milo & Jazz Mysteries), by Lewis B. Montgomery; illustrated by Amy Wummer (The Kane Press)

Bronze: The Magic of Top Sail Island, by Lindsay McAllister Zarse; illustrated by Brian Martin (Beach Glass Books)

11. Pre-Teen Fiction - General

Gold: The Last Notebook of Leonardo, by B.B. Wurge (Leapfrog Press)

Silver: Treasure in Sugar’s Book Barn (A Bailey Fish Adventure), by Linda Salisbury (Tabby House)

Bronze: Ivy: Homeless in San Francisco, by Summer Brenner (Reach and Teach)

12. Pre-Teen Fiction - Fantasy

Gold: Merlin’s Dragon: Ultimate Magic, by T.A. Barron (Philomel Books)

Silver: Wilkinshire, by Brenda Hasse (iUniverse)

Bronze (tie): Kingdom of Trolls, by Rae Bridgman (Sybertooth Inc.)

Hunter Brown and the Eye of Ends (The Codebearers Series #3), by the Miller Brothers (Warner Press)

13. Pre-Teen Fiction - Mystery

GoldThe Tale of Edgar Trunk, by Jason O. Silva (Thimble Publishing)

SilverStealing the Wind, by Beth Hodder (Grizzly Ridge Publishing)

Bronze: Quenton Cohen: Professional Chef, by MAC (Toasted Coconut Media)

14. Pre-Teen Fiction - Historical/Cultural

Gold: Ghost Messages, by Jacqueline Guest (Coteau Books for Kids)

Silver (tie): Bloodline: A Time for War, by M. Zachary Sherman (Stone Arch Books)

Hannah & the Spindle Whorl, by Carol Anne Shaw (Ronsdale Press)

Bronze: Finding Faith, by C. E. Edmonson (WinePress Publishing)

15. Young Adult Fiction - General

Gold: The Girl in the Steel Corset, by Kady Cross (Harlequin Teen)

Silver: Signs of Martha, by Sarah Raymond (Great Plains Teen Fiction)

Bronze (tie): Drummer Girl, by Karen Bass (Coteau Books)

Archibald and the Blue Blood Conspiracy, by SherMay Loh (Epigram Books)

16. Young Adult Fiction - Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Gold: Black Bottle Man: A Fable, by Craig Russell (Great Plains Teen Fiction)

Silver: The Goddess Test, by Aimée Carter (Harlequin Teen)

Bronze (tie): The Dragon, the Blade and the Thread (Book Three of the Star Trilogy), by Donald Samson (AWSNA Publications)

Mortals & Deities (Book Two of the Genesis of Oblivion Saga), by Maxwell Alexander Drake (Imagined Interprises)

17. Young Adult Fiction - Horror/Mystery

Gold: Sleeping Angel, by Greg Herren (Bold Strokes Books)

Silver: Mercy: The Last New England Vampire, by Sarah L. Thomson (Islandport Press)

Bronze: The Survivors, by Amanda Havard (Chafie Press)

18. Young Adult Fiction - Historical/Cultural

Gold: Broken Trail, by Jean Rae Baxter (Ronsdale Press)

Silver: The Key, the Magic Mirror, and the Topaz Ring, by Jeanette M. Dodge (CreateSpace)

BronzeEntangled in Freedom (The Street Life Series), by Ann DeWitt and Kevin M. Weeks (Xlibris)

19. Young Adult Fiction - Religion/Spirituality

Gold: Act of Grace, by Karen Simpson (Plenary Publishing)

Silver: The Seer and the Scribe, by G.M. Dyrek (Luminis Books)

Bronze: At the Back of the North Wind, a Modern Version of George MacDonald’s Classic, by Sheila Stewart (Anamchara Books)

20. Young Adult Fiction - Mature Issues

GoldSaving June, by Hannah Harrington (Harlequin Teen)

Silver: Brooklyn Burning, by Steve Brezenoff (Carolrhoda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group)

Bronze: Chance to Dance for You, by Gail Sidonie Sobat (Great Plains Teen Fiction)

21. Children's Poetry

Gold: Mister Lemur’s Train of Thought, Written and illustrated by Mister Lemur (Ringtail Learning)

Silver: Suzie Bitner was Afraid of the Drain, Written and illustrated by by Barbara R. Vance (Copperplate Publishing)

Bronze: Poop, Butt, Booger & Snot, by L.W. Lewis; illustrated by Lorrayne R. Harris (Red Pumpkin Press)

22. Non-Fiction - Picture Book 

Gold: Your Fantastic Elastic Brain: Stretch It, Shape It, by JoAnn Deak, Ph.D.; illustrated by Sarah Ackerley (Little Pickle Press)

Silver (tie): Curious Critters, Text and Photography by David FitzSimmons (Wild Iris Publishing)

Marcel Marceau: Master of Mime, by Gloria Spielman; illustrated by Manon Gauthier (Kar-Ben Publishing)

Bronze: The Legend of the Werewolf, by Thomas Kingsley Troupe; illustrated by D.C. Ice (Picture Window Books)

23. Non-Fiction - Young Adult 

Gold: Ripley’s Believe It or Not!®: Strikingly True, by Geoff Tibballs (Ripley Publishing)

Silver: The Many Faces of George Washington: Remaking a Presidential Icon, by Carla Killough McClafferty (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

Bronze: Learn to Speak Dance: A Guide to Creating, Performing & Promoting Your Moves, by Ann-Marie Williams; illustrated by Jeff Kulak (Owlkids Books)

24. Multicultural - Picture Book

Gold (tie): Red Bird Sings: The Story of Zitkala-Ša, Native American Author, Musician and Activist, by Gina Capaldi & Q.L. Pearce; illustrated by Gina Capaldi (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

The Arabian Nights, by Wafa’ Tarnowska; illustrated by Carole Hénaff (Barefoot Books)

Silver: Cinco the Clinic Cat (Cinco, el gato de la clínica), by Carol Brickell; illustrated by Jim Hastings (Brown Books Publishing Group)

Bronze: The Park Our Town Built (El parquet que nuestro pueblo construyó), by Diane Gonzales Bertrand; illustrated by Tanja Bauerle (Raven Tree Press)

25. Multicultural Non-Fiction - Young Adult

Gold: Lolli’s Apple, by Tomas Fleischmann (AK.A. Publishing)

Silver: Cindy Bentley: Spirit of a Champion, by Bob Kann and Caroline Hoffman (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Bronze: Lucky Ears: The True Story of Ben Kuroki, World War II Hero, by Dr. Jean A. Lukesh (Field Mouse Productions)

26. Comic/Graphic Novel

Gold: Lily Renée, Escape Artist, by Trina Robbins; illustrated by Anne Timmons and mo oh (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Silver: Cahoots (An Aldo Zelnick Comic Novel), by Karla Oceanak; illustrated by Kendra Spanjer (Bailiwick Press)

Bronze: Fishing with Gubby, by Kim LaFave & Gary Kent (Harbour Publishing)

27. Religion/Spirituality

Gold: Francis Woke Up Early, by Josephine Nobisso; illustrated by Maureen Hyde (Gingerbread House)

Silver: Snort’s Special Gift, by Suzann Yue; illustrated by Lin Wang (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Bronze: Martin in the Narthex, by Martin the Dog; illustrated by Riley Cohn (Shearer Publishing)

28. Holiday

Gold (tie): The Roof Top Hop, by Michael Sheahan; illustrated by Doug Wright (Finest Books)

Problems in Purimville: A Purim Story, by Karen Fisman; illustrated by Wendy Faust (JoRa Books)

Silver: A Christmas Legend, by Frances M. Schindler; illustrated by Michael LaDuca (Action Title Publishing)

Bronze: An Invitation to Santa Land, by Diane Myerson; illustrated by Janene Grende (DianeMyerson.com)

29. Book with Merchandise

Gold: Boogie Monster Dance Kit, by Josie Bissett; illustrated by Kevan J. Atteberry (Compendium, Inc.)

Silver: Tommy Starts Something Big: Giving Cuddles with Kindness, by Chuck Gaidica with Kris Yankee; illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne (Ferne Press)

BronzeMama, Won’t You Play With Me? by Meg Walsh; illustrated by Aga Korfanty (AuthorHouse)

30. Spanish Language Book

Gold: Los zapatos de goma…una lección de gratitud (Rubber Shoes…A lesson in gratitude), por Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri; ilustrado por Lina Safar (Big Tent Books)

Silver: Mi Amigo El Pato (My Ducky Buddy), por Michael Smith; ilustrado por Octavio Oliva (East West Discovery Press)

Bronze: El pequeño zorrillo que temia su propio tufillo (The Little Skunk Who Was Afraid to Stink), por Brielle Kelley; ilustrado por Mark Wayne Adams (Growing Field Books)

31. Environmental Issues 

Gold: Sofia’s Dream, by Land Wilson; illustrated by Sue Cornelison (Little Pickle Press)

SilverWhat If There Were No Sea Otters? A Book About the Ocean Ecosystem, by Suzanne Slade; illustrated by Carol Schwartz (Picture Window Books)

BronzeAt Home with the Gopher Tortoise: The Story of a Keystone Species, by Madeleine Dunphy; illustrated by Michael Rothman (Web of Life Children’s Books)

32. Health Issues

Gold: Nowhere Hair, by Sue Glader; illustrated by Edith Buenen (Thousand Words Press)

Silver: The Sick Bug Goes to School, by Susie Bazil; illustrated by Shawn McCann (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Bronze: Fruits I Love, by Victoria Boutenko; illustrated by Katya Korobkina (Raw Family)

33. Mind-Body-Spirit/Self-Esteem

Gold: Every Kid’s Guide to Living Your Best Life, by Sara Jensen-Fritz, MS, Psy.S, Paula Jones-Johnson, BSW, M.Ed, and Thea L. Zitzow, M.Ed. (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Silver (tie): Journals of the Big Mouth Bass, Book One: Keeping Secrets, by Debbie Sue Bass Williamson (Souper Publishing)

Return To Her Roots: Revelations from a Young Girl’s Journey Home, by Lynn Lederhos; illustrated by Dan Drewes (AuthorHouse)

Bronze: Yuki Spread the Love, Written and illustrated by Sueling Garcia-Hyde (yukispreadthelove.com)

34. Reading Skills/Literacy

Gold: Sardoodledom: A Spelling Bee Tail, by Krishna Dalal; illustrated by Jessica Warrick (One Word Publishing)

Silver: Make Your Writing Stand Tall: A Creative Writing Handbook, by Rhonda Gowler Greene; illustrated by Brad Greene (Reading Bird Books)

Bronze: Dr. Zhou’s Fun Stories: Based on Dr. Zhou’s Rhymes, by Drs. X. Zhou & J. Li (Peking University Press)

35. Best First Book - Picture Book

Gold (tie): The Legend of Painted Pony and Western Wind, by Cathy Huffman; illustrated by Marie Craven (Ambassador International)

Yogurt the Ogre: A Magical Tale in Mudd Hollow, by Jessica Lowe and Shawna Sheldon; illustrated by Agnes Garbowska (pdoink inc)

Silver (tie): Adventures of Rusty & Ginger Fox, Written and photographed by Tim Ostermeyer (Synergy Books)

Stripey Follows His Dream, Written and photographed by Gail Melville Shumway (Snow in Sarasota Publishing)

Bronze: The Year My Dad Went Bald, Written and illustrated by Brian Kraft (theyearmydadwentbald.com)

36. Best First Book - Chapter Book

Gold: Angel or Not? Angel for Sure! by Lori Diez (Angel’s Books)

Silver: As We Cherish: My Great-Grandfather Sri ANNA N. Subramanian by Sahana Jayaraman (CreateSpace)

Bronze: KenKarta: Battle of the Onoxmon, by Alison Kartevold (The Artist’s Orchard)

37. Best Illustrator

Gold: Sonja Wimmer, for La Coleccionista de Palabras (The Word Collector) (Cuento de Luz)

Silver (tie): Rob Ryan, for The Gift, by Carol Ann Duffy (Barfoot Books)

Dennis Ochoa, for Why? Moon, by Cory J. Basso (Brown Books Publishing Group)

Bronze: Lisa Greenleaf, for John Greenleaf Whittier’s The Barefoot Boy (Apprentice Shop Books)

38. Best Book by Youth Author

Gold: Unbelievable, by Claire M. Balliro (iUniverse)

Silver: Aura, by Colton Starley (Bookworm Art)

Bronze: The Official Kids’ Guide to Scrabble®, by Bradley Robbins (Family Matters Publishing)


Moonbeam Spirit Awards

For dedication to children’s literacy and inspired writing, illustrating and publishing. All recipients will receive gold medals.

Most Cutting-Edge Format: The Social Times, by Kari Dunn Buron; edited by Claire and Winston (AAPC Publishing)

Most Spiritual: The Color of Grace, by Jennifer Neill; illustrated by Amy Fox & Charles Bishop (In the Wind Books)

Most Sympathetic: Max Archer, Kid Detective: The Case of the Wet Bed, by Howard J. Bennett; illustrated by Spike Gerrell (American Psychological Association/Magination Press)

Most Humane: Maggie’s Second Chance: A Gentle Dog’s Rescue, by Nancy Furstinger; illustrated by Joe Hyatt (The Gryphon Press)

Most Patriotic: Military Life: Stories and Poems for Children, by various authors; illustrated by Quinette Cook (Elva Resa Publishing)